Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Casey teams named for double header

THE teams are in for Sunday’s VFL/VFLW double header against Collingwood at Casey Fields.

In the first game of the day, Casey’s VFLW team will look to go one up on Collingwood, who also sit equal on 12 points after four matches in 2019.

Breanna Pratt, Katherine Smith, Anna Harris and Amanda McDonough have been added to the side following last week’s loss to the Southern Saints, with Chantel Emonson out.

The last time the women’s sides met in August 2018, Collingwood comfortably accounted for the Demons by 32 points at Casey Fields.

The VFLW clash kicks off at 11.30am and will be followed by the VFL game at 2.10pm.

An extended squad has been named for the men’s clash against the Magpies, with several players still in contention to be selected in the AFL side for Queen’s Birthday.

Kade Kolodjashnij will have another week at VFL level in his bid to return to the senior side for the first time since Round 3.

Of the 19 Melbourne-listed players named in the VFL squad, eight are in the mix for AFL selection, which will be confirmed on Saturday afternoon.

Following AFL selection, Casey’s team will be finalised prior to the first bounce on Sunday.

See the Casey Demons’ line-ups below:

VFLW Round 5 team

Casey v Collingwood
Sunday June 9, 11.30am
Casey Fields

B

28. T Hanks

38. K Bentvelzen

3. K Smith

HB

34. A Kirkwood

29. E Zanker

22. M Guerin

C

23. E Birch

46. B Pratt

54. K Oates

HF

18. C Sherriff

36. A Kemp

1. S Lampard

F

30. S Heath

50. G McLean

27. B Winbanks

R

21. H Cordner

7. B Jakobsson

24. N Garner

I/C

42. H Bailey

40. H Dyson

16. M Hogg

 

32. A McDonough

Emg

57. L Davies

48. E Archer

15. T Tatterson

 

56. A Harris

23P

52. H Thomas

IN: B. Pratt, K. Smith, H. Thomas, A. Harris, A. McDonough

OUT: C. Emonson

VFL Round 10 squad

Casey v Collingwood
Sunday June 9, 2.10pm
Casey Fields

Final team to be confirmed 30 minutes prior to first bounce.

B

4. C Stockdale

24. H Petty

26. J Wagner

HB

27. M Hibberd

23. J Hutchins

9. J Lewis

C

1. J Kennedy-Harris

13. C Wagner

16. K Kolodjashnij

HF

8. K Chandler

22. D Keilty

29. J Garlett

F

3. C Spargo

11. J Lockhart

R

17. B Preuss

7. A Neal-Bullen

28. B Stretch

I/C From

15. K Dunkley

2. T Bedford

18. A Quigley

 

5. W Collis

31. M Lefau

21. M White

 

32. A Vella

25. A Bradtke

10. J Munro

 

14. J Jordon

20. T Freeman

19. M Gent

23P

12. H Briggs