Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Academy Talent Squad graduates

AFTER nine months in the Melbourne Academy Talent Squad, 150 under 15 male and female athletes have officially graduated from the program.

Selected in July of 2018, the group were selected from Melbourne’s south-east Academy zone, comprising of the City of Casey, Mornington Peninsula, the Cardinia Region and Greater Dandenong.

The program saw the aspiring athletes learn the fundamentals of the game and the work that goes into becoming a professional AFL and AFLW player.

The final component of the program saw the boys play a curtain-closer after Melbourne’s JLT match at Casey Fields, while the girls featured the week after prior to the Demons’ R7 AFLW fixture at the ground.

Academy Head Coach Mark Wheatley was impressed at the development he saw in the athletes during the program.

“All of the players who came through the program showed significant improvement from July to March, which was extremely pleasing,” Wheatley said.

“Both regions have high levels of talent, and it was a pleasure to be a part of their journey and support their individual growth.”

Melbourne Academy Manager Kyle Docherty said the 150 players would be in a great position come the end of 2019 for recruitment into the NAB League Under 16s program.

“One of our key roles in the region is to support the talent pathway as much as we can, the 15s program is all about preparing these athletes as best we can for the Dandenong Stingrays Under 16s and Under 18s programs respectively.”

If you're interested in joining the Melbourne Academy, find out more here

Congratulations to the below athletes for completing the program:

South East Boys

First Name

Surname

Club

Brendan

Alievski

Parkmore

Luke

Bailey

Berwick

Tom

Baillie

Beaconsfield

William

Battams

Koo Wee Rup

Harrison

Best

Berwick

Jaxon

Binns

Berwick

Braedyn

Bowden

Berwick

Hayden

Brown

Beaconsfield

Thomas

Clappers

Cranbourne

Jack

Cornish

Berwick Springs

Samuel

Dual

Foxes Grey

Noah

Edwards

Berwick Springs

Ryan

Emerson

Pakenham

Riley

Frith

The Basin

Koby

Grass

Pakenham

Brody

Hopkins

Narre South

Ryan

Hunter

Foxes Grey

Mitchell

Kemish

Lyndhurst

Ryan

Lewis

Berwick Springs

Kai

Maas

Berwick Springs

Jarryd

Maclaren

Beaconsfield

Drue

Maher

Berwick

Patrick

Manno

Foxes Grey

Alexander

McCrae

Narre Warren

Daniel

Meunier

Foxes Grey

Connor

Mouat

Beaconsfield

Jacob

Mutimer

Foxes Black

Lachlan

Paul

Beaconsfield

Colby

Pernar

Beaconsfield

Oscar

Preston

Berwick

Tom

Richardson

Beaconsfield

Spencer

Robertson

Beaconsfield

Luke

Ryan

Pakenham

Harrison

Sala

Berwick

Kody

Seing

Officer

Ben

Sellings

Tooradin-Dalmore

Xavier

Shinners

Narre Warren

Patrick

Sinnema

Foxes Black

Ben

Smith

Beaconsfield

Lucas

Smith

Berwick White

Morgan

Stevens

Beaconsfield

Zander

Sutherland

Lyndhurst

Zayne

Sutherland

Lyndhurst

Mitchell

Szybkowski

Beaconsfield

James

Taylor

Lyndhurst

Daniel

Toner

Narre Warren

Tyler

Varlet

Berwick Springs

James

Voss

Koo Wee Rup

Brock

Walker

Berwick Springs

Jay

West

Officer

Mornington Peninsula Boys

First Name

Surname

Club

Alan

Alexander

Beleura

Ben

Barrett

Mount Martha

Nick

Bertucci

Rosebud

Tom

Buckley

Hastings

Taj

Campbell-Farrell

Rye

Nick

Collier

Dromana

Jesse

Davidson-Lopo

Rye

Ben

Fisher

Rosebud

Miles

Gouderjaan

Red Hill

Henry

Hustwaite

Rosebud

Angus

Irvine

Rye

Ned

Moodie

South Mornington

Brodie

Warry

Dromana

Devlin

Webb

Somerville

Josh

Whicher

Beleura

Shannon

Yearsley

Somerville

Luke

Frampton

Balnarring

Darcy

Jones

Red Hill

Riley

Simpson

Somerville

Joel

Vincent

Somerville

Ronan

Voigt

South Mornington

William

Jewell

Sorrento

Josh

Boomsma

Mount Martha

Fox

Handley

Sorrento

Saxby

O'Dowd

Rye

Finn

Emile-Brennan

Rye

Josh

Guerts

Dromana

Sam

McGennisken

Dromana

Lachie

Sutherland

Mount Martha

Jett

Tomlinson

Rye

Jarvis

Williams-Moses

Rosebud

Xavier

Wilson

Balnarring

Campbell

McMillan

Pearcedale

Jed

Watson-O'Connor

Dromana

Archie

McGuiness

Pearcedale

Jay

Cullum

Balnarring

Cassidy

Short

Rye

William

Tiesdell-Smith

Balnarring

Zachary

Becher

Somerville

Connor

Georgakoupoulous

Pearcedale

Mitch

Collins

South Mornington

Finn

Jakstas

Pearcedale

River

Evans

Sorrento

Angus

Clark

Mount Martha

Brodie

Collins

South Mornington

Mitchell

Smart

Hastings

Ryan

Apperley

South Mornington

Rhyce

Harvie

Pearcedale

Walter

Johnson

Red Hill

South East and Mornington Peninsula Girls

First Name

Surname

Club

Lexxi

Anderson

Pakenham

Crystal

Babic

Rosebud

Alice

Berenger

Mt Martha

Ava

Bruynen

Balnarring

Keeley

Calderwood

Narre North Foxes

Mia

Chesterfield

Pakenham

Amber

Clarke

Narre North Foxes

Zahra

Clavarino

Berwick

Felicity

Crank

Mt Martha

Zoe

Davies

Beaconsfield

Tilani

Dean

Narre North Foxes

Mackenzie

Eardley

Beleura 

Taylah

Gatt

Beleura 

Chloe

Godwyn

Pearcedale

Molly

Griffiths

Somerville

Amber

Haslem

Balnarring

Tara

Heath

Mt Martha

Chloe

James

Rosebud

Olivia

Laity

Balnarring

Olivia

Latu

Mt Martha

Christall

Layfield

Cranbourne

Izabelle

Leary

Southern Power

Charlotte

Lillywhite

Balnarring

Lanie

MacLean

Narre North Foxes

Olivia

Magri

Beaconsfield

Georgia

Malkoun

Narre North Foxes

Shanalie

Marshall

Cranbourne

Emily

McCormack

Sorrento

Charli

Mellor

Mt Martha

Bianca

Mirigliani

Beaconsfield

Grace

Pettigrove

Cranbourne

Paige

Reinheimer

Beaconsfield

Olivia

Robinson

Beleura 

Rochelle

Rollo

Beleura 

Kiralee

Ross

Pearcedale

Charley

Ryan

Beleura 

Indigo

Service Brown

Mt Martha

Isla

Shephard

Beleura

Mackenzie

Sice

Mt Martha

Courtney

Siwes

Narre North Foxes

Brooke

Smith

Narre North Foxes

Kiara

Smith

Rosebud

Mia

Taylor

Berwick

Chelsea

Veal

South Mornington

Jaylee

Virgona

Pakenham

Poppy

Wardrop-Brown

Berwick

Decoda

Watson

Cranbourne

Amy

Watson

Eastern FL

Brooke

Watson

Eastern FL

Ella

Watts

Mt Martha

Matilda

Westworth

Beleura 

Amberlie

Wright

Pearcedale

Gracie

Zuccolo

Pakenham