Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Gawn tops Melbourne Brownlow tally

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - SEPTEMBER 26: Max Gawn of the Demons and partner Jessica Todd arrive during the Swisse Brownlow Red Carpet Arrivals at the Crown Palladium on September 26, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Darrian Traynor/AFL Media)
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - SEPTEMBER 26: Max Gawn of the Demons and partner Jessica Todd arrive during the Swisse Brownlow Red Carpet Arrivals at the Crown Palladium on September 26, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Darrian Traynor/AFL Media)

RUCKMAN Max Gawn has topped Melbourne’s votes at the 2016 Brownlow Medal.

The All-Australian ruckman polled 16 votes to finish 19th overall alongside Hawthorn’s Sam Mitchell and St Kilda’s Jack Steven.

Geelong superstar Patrick Dangerfield polled a record breaking 35 votes to claim this year’s Brownlow Medal, ahead of Swan Luke Parker (26) and Tiger Dustin Martin (25).

Jack Viney, who took home this year’s Keith ‘Bluey’ Truscott Memorial Trophy, was Melbourne’s next best behind Gawn with 14 votes but was ineligible due to suspension.

Skipper Nathan Jones landed 11 votes to finish 28th overall, the same position he finished in last year. Jesse Hogan, Dom Tyson and Bernie Vince (ineligible due to suspension) polled six votes each followed by Jack Watts on five votes.

NAB AFL Rising Star nominee Clayton Oliver finished with three votes, two of which were awarded for his senior AFL debut in round one against GWS Giants. Talented duo Jayden Hunt and Dean Kent rounded out Melbourne’s votes with one apiece.

Melbourne’s Brownlow Medal winners are: Ivor Warne-Smith (1926 and 1928), Don Cordner (1946), Brian Wilson (1982), Peter Moore (1984), Jim Stynes (1991) and Shane Woewodin (2000).

2016 Melbourne Brownlow Medal tally

19th – Max Gawn – 16 votes
28th – Nathan Jones – 11 votes
56th – Jesse Hogan – 6 votes
56th – Dom Tyson – 6 votes
67th – Jack Watts – 5 votes
91st – Clayton Oliver – 3 votes
119th – James Harmes – 2 votes
154th – Jayden Hunt – 1 vote
154th – James Harmes – 1 vote
194th – Jack Viney (ineligible) – 14 votes
197th – Bernie Vince (ineligible) – 6 votes