Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Round 11 teams: the ins and outs

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 26: Aaron VandenBerg of the Demons in action during the 2016 AFL Round 01 match between the Melbourne Demons and the GWS Giants at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on March 26, 2016. (Photo by Sean Garnsworthy/AFL Media)
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MARCH 26: Aaron VandenBerg of the Demons in action during the 2016 AFL Round 01 match between the Melbourne Demons and the GWS Giants at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on March 26, 2016. (Photo by Sean Garnsworthy/AFL Media)

COLLINGWOOD forward Travis Cloke looks set to make his return to the Pies' senior team after being named at centre half-forward to face Port Adelaide on Sunday.

The 29-year-old has not played for the Magpies since being dropped for their Anzac Day clash in round five.

He is one of six possible inclusions for the Pies after their injury carnage last week against the Western Bulldogs.

Darcy Moore (collarbone), Alex Fasolo (shoulder) and Taylor Adams (hamstring) will all miss the game, with Brent Macaffer, Ben Sinclair, Jarrod Witts, Matt Goodyear and Jonathon Marsh also named in the 25-man squad. 

The Power might also swing several changes, with Alipate Carlile, Matthew Broadbent, Brendon Ah Chee and debutant Logan Austin named in the squad of 25. Jack Hombsch is the only confirmed out at this stage due to a hamstring strain.

Greater Western Sydney co-captain Phil Davis will return to take on Geelong at Simonds Stadium on Saturday night alongside Matt Buntine, with the pair replacing Adam Kennedy (shoulder/back) and Rhys Palmer (toe).

The Cats have turned to Daniel Menzel, Lincoln McCarthy and Tom Ruggles, with Billie Smedts, Jordan Murdoch and Cory Gregson all dropped following last week's loss to Carlton.

Melbourne has also reacted swiftly to its loss to the Power, making five changes ahead of its contest with Hawthorn.

Jack Viney (hand) and Colin Garland (cheekbone) will miss with injury, while Ben Kennedy, Ben Newton and Alex Neal-Bullen have been cut.

Forgotten forward Chris Dawes will join Jack Trengove, Sam Frost, Aaron Vandenberg and Clayton Oliver in Melbourne's line-up.

Hawthorn has turned to two of its youngsters, blooding first-gamer Kade Stewart for his debut and bringing back versatile tall Daniel Howe to replace Matt Spangher (hamstring). Will Langford is out, with the club stating the premiership hero has been managed. 

North Melbourne starts the round with a Friday night clash against Richmond in Tasmania, and has dropped midfielder Trent Dumont in favour of Mason Wood.

After three wins in a row, the Tigers have stuck with the team that beat Essendon last week.

The Bombers have rested in-form half-back James Kelly for its bottom-of-the-ladder clash with Fremantle on Saturday, but will regain ruckman Matthew Leuenberger who missed last week with an Achilles injury.

Michael Hartley (hamstring) and Mark Jamar (omitted) are out, with rookie Will Hams elevated and Jackson Merrett back into the team.

The Dockers have regained captain David Mundy for the Domain Stadium clash, with tall forward 2013 draftee Michael Apeness playing his first game since 2014.

First-year half-back Darcy Tucker has also been brought into Fremantle's squad, with Garrick Ibbotson (wrist) and omitted pair Ed Langdon and Matt de Boer making way.

As expected Carlton will lose skipper Marc Murphy (ankle) and forward Liam Sumner (foot) to injury, with Ciaran Byrne and Nick Graham added to the team that beat Geelong last week.

The Blues will be looking to register their sixth win of the season when they take on the Brisbane Lions, who have regained captain Tom Rockliff and promoted former Geelong midfielder Jarrad Jansen for his first game.

First-year midfielder Rhys Mathieson has been cut, while Ryan Lester will miss the clash with a leg problem.

Will Minson, Bailey Williams and Mitch Honeychurch have been included in the Western Bulldogs' squad of 25 to take on West Coast at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.

Important midfielder Andrew Gaff has recovered from concussion to be named in the Eagles' squad, alongside Elliot Yeo and Kane Lucas.

The Swans will head into Saturday night's meeting with Gold Coast unchanged.

The Suns have dropped five players – Clay Cameron, Luke Russell, Matt Shaw, Seb Tape and Henry Schade – while losing Sean Lemmens to a rib injury. Matt Rosa, Alex Sexton, Touk Miller, Callum Ah Chee and Kade Kolodjashnij come in along with debutant Jesse Joyce.

Jack Billings has returned from an ankle problem to bolster the Saints' midfield ahead of their clash with Adelaide at Adelaide Oval on Sunday, but St Kilda will be without key defender Sam Fisher who will miss the clash with a hamstring injury.

Second-year backman Hugh Goddard is one of four inclusions for the Saints in their extended squad.

The return of Rory Laird will boost the Crows, with David Mackay and Matt Crouch also added to Adelaide's extended bench. 

Friday, June 3

North Melbourne v Richmond at Blundstone Arena, 7.50pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: M.Wood
Out: T.Dumont

RICHMOND
No change

Saturday, June 4

Hawthorn v Melbourne at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: D.Howe, K.Stewart
Out: M.Spangher (hamstring), W.Langford (managed)
New: Kade Stewart (South Fremantle)

MELBOURNE
In: C.Dawes, J.Trengove, S.Frost, A.vandenBerg, C.Oliver
Out: C.Garland (cheekbone), B.Newton, J.Viney (hand), B.Kennedy, A.Neal-Bullen

Carlton v Brisbane Lions at Etihad Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

CARLTON
In: C.Byrne, N.Graham
Out: M.Murphy (ankle), L.Sumner (foot)

BRISBANE LIONS
In: T.Rockliff, J.Jansen
Out: R.Lester (leg), R.Mathieson
New: Jarrad Jansen (East Fremantle/Geelong)

Geelong v Greater Western Sydney at Simonds Stadium, 4.45pm AEST

GEELONG
In: D.Menzel, L.McCarthy, T.Ruggles
Out: B.Smedts, J.Murdoch, C.Gregson

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: P.Davis, M.Buntine
Out: A.Kennedy (shoulder/back), R.Palmer (toe)

Gold Coast v Sydney Swans at Metricon Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: J.Joyce, M.Rosa, A.Sexton, T.Miller, C.Ah Chee, K.Kolodjashnij
Out: C.Cameron, L.Russell, M.Shaw, S.Tape, S.Lemmens (ribs), H.Schade
New: Jesse Joyce (Palm Beach-Currumbin)

SYDNEY SWANS
No change

Fremantle v Essendon at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: D.Mundy, M.Apeness, D.Tucker
Out: G.Ibbotson (wrist), E.Langdon, M.de Boer

ESSENDON
In: W.Hams, J.Merrett, M.Leuenberger
Out: M.Hartley (hamstring), J.Kelly (rested), M.Jamar

Sunday, June 5

Collingwood v Port Adelaide at the MCG, 1.10pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: T.Cloke, B.Macaffer, B.Sinclair, J.Witts, M.Goodyear, J.Marsh
Out: A.Fasolo (shoulder), T.Adams (hamstring), D.Moore (collarbone)

PORT ADELAIDE
In: A.Carlile, M.Broadbent, B.Ah Chee, L.Austin
Out: J.Hombsch (hamstring)
New: Logan Austin (Belconnen)

Western Bulldogs v West Coast at Etihad Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: W.Minson, B.Williams, M.Honeychurch
Out: -

WEST COAST
In: K.Lucas, A.Gaff, E.Yeo
Out: -

Adelaide v St Kilda at Adelaide Oval, 4.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE
In: D.Mackay, R.Laird, M.Crouch
Out: -

ST KILDA
In: H.Goddard, J.Billings, J.Webster, T.Lee
Out: S.Fisher (hamstring)