Main content
Melbourne Football Club

AFL teams: the ins and outs for round 10

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - APRIL 17: Neville Jetta of the Demons in action during the 2016 AFL Round 04 match between the Collingwood Magpies and the Melbourne Demons at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on April 17, 2016. (Photo by Adam Trafford/AFL Media)
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - APRIL 17: Neville Jetta of the Demons in action during the 2016 AFL Round 04 match between the Collingwood Magpies and the Melbourne Demons at the Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne on April 17, 2016. (Photo by Adam Trafford/AFL Media)

CARLTON has pulled a selection stunner, with key talls Matthew Kreuzer and Levi Casboult bolting into contention for Sunday's clash against Geelong despite what were reported to be serious leg injuries.

Kreuzer was the hero of Carlton's fourth straight win two weeks ago, but suffered a meniscus tear in the process and was expected to miss four matches after surgery.

Casboult's return is even more surprising after the Blues had ruled him out for up to two months with a hairline fracture in his left leg just 11 days ago.

The pair has been named in the Blues' 25-man squad, along with returning tall Kristian Jaksch.

The Cats have omitted Daniel Menzel because of soreness, with Tom Lonergan, Billie Smedts, Jordan Murdoch and Jake Kolodjashnij coming into the extended squad.

North Melbourne has made two changes for Friday night's blockbuster against the Sydney Swans, with midfielder Daniel Wells returning as expected.

Defender Sam Wright has been selected after missing three matches with an ankle injury, with Aaron Mullett and veteran Farren Ray making way.

The Swans have made one change, with rookie Harry Marsh named to make his long-awaited debut replacing Ted Richards, who will miss with concussion.

After swinging the axe last week, the Brisbane Lions have made just one change following an improved performance, with Tom Cutler returning from a shoulder injury and replacing teenager Billy Evans.

Hawthorn, meanwhile, has selected premiership defender Matt Spangher for his first game since round 17 last season, replacing dropped youngster Kaiden Brand.

Melbourne will be boosted against Port Adelaide on Saturday by the return of defender Neville Jetta, who has served a two-match suspension, while midfielder Dom Tyson returns.

The Demons have left out young midfielder Clayton Oliver (corked quad) for the trip to Darwin's TIO Traeger Park, with Viv Michie omitted.  

The Power have made just one forced change, with versatile young tall Dougal Howard replacing suspended defender Tom Jonas.

St Kilda has lost young star Jack Billings for Saturday's clash against Fremantle with an ankle injury.

Billings hobbled from the ground with the problem last week against Essendon before playing out the match, but the Saints have chosen not to risk the half-forward.

Defender Jimmy Webster (illness) is also out, with Jack Sinclair recalled and Brodie Murdoch coming in for his first game this season.

The injury-hit Dockers have made four forced changes and dropped ruckman Zac Clarke.

Mature-age defender Sam Collins will make his debut, with Michael Barlow, Cam Sutcliffe, Matt de Boer and Stephen Hill all returning.

Making way are skipper David Mundy (calf), Ethan Hughes (calf), Clancee Pearce (concussion) and Alex Pearce (leg).

Richmond has made three changes for Saturday night's Dreamtime at the 'G clash, with tall defender David Astbury replacing veteran Troy Chaplin (hip).

Young forward Daniel Rioli returns after one week sidelined because of a family illness, with midfielder Corey Ellis also named after being rested for last week's trip to Perth. Connor Menadue and Jayden Short have each been omitted.

The Bombers have made three changes, with half-forward Shaun Edwards called on for his first game this season and Courtenay Dempsey returning from a hamstring injury.

Ryan Crowley has earned a recall, with Mason Redman, Conor McKenna and James Polkinghorne omitted.

The Giants have lost defender Matt Buntine, who suffered concussions in the clash that saw Bulldog Lin Jong suspended for two weeks, with Tim Mohr (hamstring) also out.

Adam Tomlinson has been selected after a massive 52 possessions in the NEAFL last weekend, while midfielder Jack Steele earns a recall for the clash with Adelaide, which is unchanged.

The Western Bulldogs could be boosted by the return of defenders Matthew Boyd, Matthew Suckling and Marcus Adams, with all named in the 25-man squad.

Ruckman Will Minson, key forward Jack Redpath and youngster Josh Dunkley have also been included in the extended squad, with midfielder Koby Stevens (abdominal), Lin Jong (suspension) and Kieran Collins (dropped) making way.

Collingwood has added ruckman Jarrod Witts, Jonathan Marsh and Ben Sinclair to its extended squad, with no omissions at this stage. 

West Coast has lost key midfielders Andrew Gaff (concussion) and Elliott Yeo (quad) for Sunday's clash against Gold Coast at Domain Stadium.

The Eagles have added wingman Lewis Jetta to their squad, as well as Xavier Ellis, Patrick McGinnity, Tom Barrass and Tom Cole, who has been confirmed to make his debut.

The Suns have been forced to make five forced changes, with Daniel Currie (finger), Jarrad Grant (hamstring), Sam Day (hip), Callum Ah Chee (concussion) and Darcy MacPherson (knee) out.  

Skipper Gary Ablett has been named, with key defender Steven May returning after serving a five-game suspension.

Ruckman Tom Nicholls and midfielder Aaron Hall are also back, with Clay Cameron, Mackenzie Willis and possible debutants Jesse Joyce and Josh Schoenfeld in the 25-man squad.  

Friday, May 27

Sydney Swans v North Melbourne at the SCG, 7.50pm AEST

SYDNEY SWANS
In: H.Marsh
Out: T.Richards (concussion)
New: Harry Marsh (East Fremantle)

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: D.Wells, S.Wright
Out: A.Mullett, F.Ray

Saturday, May 28

Brisbane Lions v Hawthorn at the Gabba, 1.45pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
In: T.Cutler
Out: B.Evans

HAWTHORN
In: M.Spangher
Out: K.Brand

Melbourne v Port Adelaide at TIO Traeger Park, 1.40pm ACST

MELBOURNE
In: N.Jetta, D.Tyson
Out: V.Michie, C.Oliver (quad)

PORT ADELAIDE
In: D.Howard
Out: T.Jonas (suspended)

St Kilda v Fremantle at Etihad Stadium, 4.35pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: B.Murdoch, J.Sinclair
Out: J.Webster (illness), J.Billings (ankle)

FREMANTLE
In: S.Collins, M.Barlow, C.Sutcliffe, M.De Boer, S.Hill
Out: E.Hughes (calf), C.Pearce (concussion), D.Mundy (calf), A.Pearce (leg), Z.Clarke
New: Sam Collins (Box Hill Hawks)

Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney at Adelaide Oval, 7.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE
No change

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: A.Tomlinson, J.Steele
Out: T.Mohr (hamstring), M.Buntine (concussion)

Essendon v Richmond at the MCG, 7.25pm AEST

ESSENDON
In: S.Edwards, C.Dempsey, R.Crowley
Out: M.Redman, C.McKenna, J.Polkinghorne 

RICHMOND
In: D.Astbury, C.Ellis, D.Rioli
Out: T.Chaplin (hip), C.Menadue, J.Short

Sunday, May 29

Carlton v Geelong at Etihad Stadium, 1.10pm AEST

CARLTON
In: M.Kreuzer, L.Casboult, K.Jaksch
Out: -

GEELONG
In: T.Lonergan, B.Smedts, J.Murdoch, J.Kolodjashnij
Out: D.Menzel (soreness)

Collingwood v Western Bulldogs at the MCG, 3.20pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: J.Witts, J.Marsh, B.Sinclair
Out: -

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: M.Boyd, W.Minson, M.Suckling, J.Redpath, M.Adams, J.Dunkley
Out: K.Stevens (abdominal), L.Jong (suspension), K.Collins

West Coast v Gold Coast at Domain Stadium, 2.40pm AWST

WEST COAST
In: X.Ellis, P.McGinnity, L.Jetta, T.Barrass, T.Cole
Out: A.Gaff (concussion), E.Yeo (quad)
New: Tom Cole (Bendigo U18)

GOLD COAST
In: G.Ablett, S.May, T.Nicholls, C.Cameron, M.Willis, A.Hall, J.Joyce, J.Schoenfeld
Out: D.Currie (finger), J.Grant (hamstring), S.Day (hip), C.Ah Chee (concussion), D.MacPherson (knee)
New: Jesse Joyce (Palm Beach-Currumbin), Josh Schoenfeld (Peel Thunder)