Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Final teams: All the ins and outs

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MAY 18: Oscar McDonald of the Demons watches the ball during a Melbourne Demons AFL training session at Casey Fields on May 18, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia.  (Photo by Robert Cianflone/Getty Images/AFL Media)
MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA - MAY 18: Oscar McDonald of the Demons watches the ball during a Melbourne Demons AFL training session at Casey Fields on May 18, 2016 in Melbourne, Australia. (Photo by Robert Cianflone/Getty Images/AFL Media)

GREATER Western Sydney has dropped impressive youngster Jack Steele from its talented and overflowing midfield ahead of Sunday's clash against the Western Bulldogs.

The Giants, who regain Toby Greene, were unable to fit Steele into their 22 despite a solid five-week block of form, making just one change. 

The Bulldogs, who will be bolstered by the return of hard-nosed midfielder Koby Stevens, have made three changes for the important clash at Spotless Stadium.  

First-year defender Kieran Collins has been named to make his debut, with midfielder Lin Jong also making the final cut.

Youngster Bailey Dale has been dropped, while Matthew Boyd and Jack Redpath are suspended.

The Brisbane Lions have made a total of seven changes for Sunday's clash against Melbourne at the MCG after Rohan Bewick (groin) was added to the six omissions announced on Thursday night.  

The Lions have also lost Dayne Beams (knee), Darcy Gardiner (finger) and Claye Beams (groin) to injury and dropped Josh Green, Marco Paparone and Josh Walker.

Rhys Mathieson has been named for his debut, with Jackson Paine, Daniel McStay, Trent West, Billy Evans, Jonathan Freeman and Nicholas Robertson included.

Melbourne, which lost defender Neville Jetta to suspension earlier this week, has dropped fellow backman Christian Salem and lost Cam Pedersen to illness.

Replacing the trip are Dean Kent, Alex Neal-Bullen and Oscar McDonald.

Essendon has made two changes for its clash against St Kilda at Etihad Stadium, dropping midfielder Ryan Crowley and losing defender Nathan Grima to a hip injury.

The Bombers have recalled defender James Gwilt and speedster Martin Gleeson.

The Saints have dropped small forwards Jack Lonie and Jack Sinclair, as well as midfielder Blake Acres for Sunday's match. 

Veteran defender Sam Fisher, young forward Paddy McCartin and wingman Daniel McKenzie have been named in the final 22. 

Teams: this round's full line-ups

The Sydney Swans have made three changes for Friday night's clash against Hawthorn, regaining midfielder Josh Kennedy and Ben McGlynn and naming Gary Rohan for his first game this season. 

Rohan, who hasn't played since last year's semi-final loss to North Melbourne, has played three games in the NEAFL after being sidelined with a serious hamstring injury.

The Hawks have made one change, with Norm Smith medallist Cyril Rioli returning to replace Daniel Howe, who has been omitted.

The injury list: Your club's sidelined players

Collingwood defender Ben Reid has been named for Saturday's clash against Geelong after proving he was over a shoulder injury on Thursday, replacing defender Ben Sinclair (concussion).

The Cats have also made just one change, with George Horlin-Smith replacing defender Tom Ruggles, who has been dropped.

West Coast has named an unchanged squad to face Port Adelaide for the first time this season, but there is doubt around Josh Kennedy, with the key forward and his partner Lauren awaiting the birth of their first child.

The Eagles flew 23 players to Adelaide on Thursday, including emergencies Xavier Ellis and Tom Cole. 

The Power regain star midfielder Robbie Gray, who has missed three matches with a hamstring injury, with Brendon Ah Chee dropped for the second time this season. 

North Melbourne and Carlton have each been hit with injuries ahead of their clash at Etihad Stadium on Saturday night.

Chat recap: The Traders talk teams

The Blues have lost Michael Jamison (illness), Matthew Kreuzer (knee) and Levi Casboult (leg), with young star Jacob Weitering returning alongside Simon White and Daniel Gorringe.

The Kangaroos, who lose Ben Jacobs (foot) and Mason Wood (concussion), have also omitted Majak Daw, as veteran defender Michael Firrito, upgraded rookie Farren Ray and Trent Dumont return.  

Richmond will be missing Daniel Rioli for Saturday night's clash against Fremantle at Domain Stadium, with the young forward in the Northern Territory this week for a family matter.

The Tigers have also rested Corey Ellis with soreness, regaining captain Trent Cotchin and midfielder Kane Lambert, who have missed two matches each with a fractured cheekbone and punctured lung respectively. 

The Dockers regain former skipper Matthew Pavlich and defenders Zac Dawson and Tommy Sheridan, but lose midfielder Stephen Hill to an adductor injury.

Tendai Mzungu and Cam Sutcliffe have been omitted after the team's eighth straight loss.

Gold Coast has made six changes for Saturday's clash against Adelaide as its injury crisis deepens, losing captain Gary Ablett to concussion and midfielder Aaron Hall to a shoulder injury.   

Also making way are injured trio Adam Saad (hamstring), Touk Miller (ankle) and Jack Leslie (ankle), while ruckman Tom Nicholls has been dropped.

The Crows have made two changes, with brothers Brad Crouch dropped and Matt Crouch out due to soreness.

Veteran Nathan van Berlo and midfielder Jarryd Lyons come into the 22.   

Friday, May 20

Hawthorn v Sydney Swans at the MCG, 7.50pm AEST

HAWTHORN
In: C.Rioli
Out: D.Howe

SYDNEY SWANS
In: J.Kennedy, B.McGlynn, G.Rohan
Out: J.Hiscox, T.Papley (shin), D.Towers

Saturday, May 21

Collingwood v Geelong at the MCG, 1.45pm AEST

COLLINGWOOD
In: B.Reid
Out: B.Sinclair (concussion)

GEELONG
In: G.Horlin-Smith
Out: T.Ruggles

Gold Coast v Adelaide at Metricon Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

GOLD COAST
In: D.Currie, R.Davis, L.Russell, M.Rischitelli, P.Wright, S.Tape
Out: G.Ablett (concussion), T.Nicholls, A.Saad (hamstring), T.Miller (ankle), A.Hall (shoulder), K. Brooksby

Adelaide
In: N.Van Berlo, J.Lyons
Out: B.Crouch, M.Crouch (soreness)

Port Adelaide v West Coast at Adelaide Oval, 4.05pm ACST

PORT ADELAIDE
In: R.Gray
Out: B.Ah Chee

WEST COAST
No change

North Melbourne v Carlton at Etihad Stadium, 7.25pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
In: M.Firrito, F.Ray, T.Dumont
Out: M.Daw, B.Jacobs (foot), M.Wood (concussion)
New: Farren Ray (St Kilda)

CARLTON
In: S.White, D.Gorringe, J.Weitering
Out: M.Jamison (illness), M.Kreuzer (knee), L.Casboult (leg)
New: Daniel Gorringe (Gold Coast)

Fremantle v Richmond at Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

FREMANTLE
In: M.Pavlich, T.Sheridan, Z.Dawson
Out: S.Hill (adductor), C.Sutcliffe, T.Mzungu

RICHMOND
In: T.Cotchin, K.Lambert
Out: C.Ellis (soreness), D.Rioli (family illness)

Sunday, May 22

Melbourne v Brisbane Lions at the MCG, 1.10pm AEST

MELBOURNE
In: D.Kent, A.Neal-Bullen, O.McDonald
Out: N.Jetta (suspension), C.Pedersen (illness), C.Salem

BRISBANE LIONS
In: R.Mathieson, J.Paine, T.West, D.McStay, N.Robertson, J.Freeman, B.Evans
Out: D.Gardiner (finger), D.Beams (knee), C.Beams (groin), R.Bewick (groin), J.Green, M.Paparone, J.Walker
New: Rhys Mathieson (Geelong U18)

Greater Western Sydney v Western Bulldogs at Spotless Stadium, 3.20pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
In: T.Greene
Out: J.Steele

WESTERN BULLDOGS
In: K.Collins, K.Stevens, L.Jong, 
Out: J.Redpath (suspended), M.Boyd (suspended), B.Dale
New: Kieran Collins (Dandenong U18)

St Kilda v Essendon at Etihad Stadium, 4.40pm AEST

ST KILDA
In: S.Fisher, D.McKenzie, P.McCartin
Out: J.Lonie, B.Acres, J.Sinclair

ESSENDON
In: J.Gwilt, M.Gleeson
Out: N.Grima (hip), R.Crowley
New: Sam Michael (Brisbane Lions)