TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Latest DEE TV

The Trade Table: Steven May

10:03am  Oct 18, 2018

Trade Wrap: Josh Mahoney

6:04pm  Oct 17, 2018

Kade Kolodjashnij: Highlights

3:21pm  Oct 17, 2018

Steven May: Highlights

3:20pm  Oct 17, 2018

Viney named in AIS-AFL Academy intake

Matt Burgan  August 12, 2010 6:00 AM

MELBOURNE father-son prospect Jack Viney has been named in the 2010 AIS-AFL Academy intake, which was selected following the NAB AFL under 16 and 18 championshi

MELBOURNE father-son prospect Jack Viney has been named in the 2010 AIS-AFL Academy intake, which was selected following the NAB AFL under 16 and 18 championshi

MELBOURNE father-son prospect Jack Viney has been named in the 2010 AIS-AFL Academy intake, which was selected following the NAB AFL under 16 and 18 championships.
 
Viney is the son of former Melbourne captain and current Adelaide assistant coach Todd.
 
He starred at this year’s under 16 championships, winning South Australia’s most valuable player.
 
The Demons have 14 players on their list who have graduated from the AIS-AFL Academy: Clint Bartram, Daniel Bell, Sam Blease, Jack Fitzpatrick, Jack Grimes, Jordan Gysberts, Paul Johnson, Joel Macdonald, Addam Maric, Tom McNamara, Cale Morton, Ricky Petterd, Tom Scully and Jack Watts.
 
The AIS-AFL Academy, now in its 14th intake, is a key component of the NAB AFL Rising Stars Program, providing an intensive 12-month training program for 30 elite young players from all around Australia.
 
All inductees will attend their first camp during the 2010 Toyota AFL Grand Final week from Wednesday, September 22to Sunday, September 26.
 
AIS-AFL Academy high performance coach Jason McCartney said he looked forward to the year ahead with the 14th intake.
 
“The depth of talent in our junior ranks is very strong and selecting just 30 players from the recent NAB AFL Under-16 and Under-18 Championships was very challenging,” McCartney said.
 
“The quality of the footballers that the program continues to produce was again evident at the 2009 NAB AFL Draft with six of the top 12 selections graduates of the AIS-AFL Academy and another seven pre-selected for the Gold Coast Football Club”.
 
McCartney said that another important element of the AIS Academy was the tour, which is to take place in Europe next year.
 
“The 14th intake will travel to Europe in April 2011 where they will attend the AIS elite training centre in Italy, followed by London where they will play a match and finally Turkey, where they will attend the ANZAC day service. The squad will also participate in matches in Melbourne to mark the beginning and completion of the tour,” he said.
 
“The aim of the tour will be to build on both the players’ physical and personal development; preparing them for life in the AFL, both on and off the field.”
 
The 2010 AIS-AFL Academy Squad:
 
Vic Country: Devon Smith (Geelong / Lara), Lachie Whitfield (Dandenong / Mt Martha), Matthew Buntine (Dandenong / Berwick), Jake Stringer (Bendigo / Eaglehawk), Jeremy Cameron (Nth Ballarat / Dartmoor), Todd Elton (Dandenong / Somerville)
Vic Metro: Jonathan O’Rourke (Calder Cannons/ Gisborne), Rory Atkins (Calder Cannons/Maribyrnong Park), Will Hoskin-Elliot (Western Jets) Nick Vlastuin (Northern Knights/Eltham), Matthew Haynes (Northern Knights/Yarrambat), Adam Tomlinson (Oakleigh Chargers / Trinity), Liam McBean (Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie), Joe Daniher (Calder Cannons/Aberfeldie), Elliot Kavanagh (Western Jets / PEGS)
 
NSW/ACT:Jacob Townsend (Leeton-Whitton)
 
South Australia: Jack Viney (North Adelaide/PAC), Sam Mayes (North Adelaide/Port FC), Joshua Growden (WWT/Snowtown), Brodie Grundy (Sturt/Unley FC)
 
Western Australia: Shannon Taylor (Claremont), Chris Yarran (Perth), Stephen Coniglio (Swan Districts / Upper Swan JFC), Jaeger O’Meara (Perth), Nathan Wilson (Peel Thunder)
 
Tasmania: Jimmy Webster (Glenorchy)
 
Northern Territory: Shaun Edwards (Saint Mary's)
 
Queensland:  Brian Coleman-Broome (Morningside FC), Alex Sexton (Springwood FC), Sam Michael (Redland)