TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Latest DEE TV

Media Conference: Tom McDonald

11:00am  Sep 22, 2018

Melbourne Train at Optus Stadium

10:44am  Sep 22, 2018

Media Conference: Jake Melksham

5:00pm  Sep 21, 2018

Media Conference: Michael Hibberd

2:43pm  Sep 21, 2018

Vince to play VFL, Howe to train

Matt Burgan  March 28, 2015 7:30 AM

Bernie Vince looks on during the 2015 Melbourne Demons team photo day at the MCG, Melbourne on January 29, 2015. (Photo: Justine Walker/AFL Media)

Bernie Vince looks on during the 2015 Melbourne Demons team photo day at the MCG, Melbourne on January 29, 2015. (Photo: Justine Walker/AFL Media)

BERNIE Vince will play for Casey against Williamstown in a VFL practice match at Casey Fields on Saturday, but high-flyer Jeremy Howe will not play.

Manager of football operations Josh Mahoney said the club had decided to give Howe more training time in the lead up to Melbourne’s round one clash against the Gold Coast Suns on Saturday, April 4.

“We’ve decided that the best preparation for Jeremy to be available for selection for round one is to train tomorrow (Friday) and Monday, rather than play for Casey this weekend,” he told melbournefc.com.au.

“Bernie Vince is at a different stage and is a different type of player to Howey, so he’s more than ready to be playing a game on the weekend and he will line up for Casey Scorpions against Williamstown at Casey Fields this Saturday.”

Dean Kent, Jay Kennedy-Harris, Angus Brayshaw, Jack Fitzpatrick, Aidan Riley and Viv Michie, plus rookies Aaron vandenBerg and Max King have all been given the tick of approval by the AFL to be selected in the VFL this weekend.

“For the majority of our list, they’ll have the weekend off,” Mahoney said.  

“We applied to the AFL for eight senior-listed players to play on Saturday for Casey Scorpions, based on either injury-interrupted pre-seasons or a lack of game time through the NAB Challenge period.

“We’re pleased that these players have been given the tick of approval.”

Permission to play this weekend: AFL primary listed players

(Due to reduced or interrupted preparation during the NAB Challenge)

Collingwood – Jarrod Witts, Jonathon Marsh, Darcy Moore, Paul Seedsma, Patrick Karnezis, Jordan De Goey, Sam Dwyer,,Ben Kennedy, Tim Broomhead.

Fremantle – Michael Barlow, Paul Duffield, Garrick Ibbotson, Danyle Pearce, Max Duffy, Connor Blakely, Jack Hannath, Jon Griffin, Michael Apeness, Lachie Weller.

Melbourne – Angus Brayshaw, Jack Fitzpatrick, Jeremy Howe, Jay Kennedy-Harris, Dean Kent, Viv Michie, Aidan Riley, Bernie Vince.

North Melbourne – Ed Vickers-Willis, Trent Dumont, Sam Durdin, Scott McMahon.

Richmond – Shaun Hampson, Corey Ellis, Reece Mackenzie, Chris Knights.

Sydney Swans – Sam Reid, Sam Naismith.

West Coast – Tom Barrass, Jamie Bennell, Mitch Brown, Brant Colledge, Liam Duggan, Josh Hill, Malcolm Karpany, Dylan Main, Fraser McInnes, Simon Tunbridge, Alex Waterman.

Western Bulldogs – Fletcher Roberts, Koby Stevens, Nathan Hrovat, Tom Campbell, Lachie Hunter.