Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Casey squads: VFL R16 + VFLW R11

CASEY have named their squads for weekend matches against Geelong (VFL) and the NT Thunder (VFLW).

For the home VFL clash against the Cats on Saturday at Casey Fields, the Demons have named a 30-man extended squad which includes 16 AFL-listed players.

With Melbourne not playing until Sunday, the final VFL team will be based on AFL selection on Friday afternoon.

Sitting just one win behind Geelong on the ladder, a victory will be crucial for Casey in the race for finals football.

Kicking off at 2.00pm, Melbourne and Casey members can get in for free when they present their card at the gate.

Just as the men’s match wraps up, Casey’s VFLW team will play a rare interstate match against the NT Thunder at TIO Traeger Park in Alice Springs on Saturday afternoon.

Casey have included 12 AFLW-listed players in their squad for the twilight game against the sixth placed Thunder.

The VFLW game will be preceded by an open training session at Traeger Park from 3.00pm on Saturday.

Casey will wear their Indigenous guernseys in both the VFL and VFLW matches.

See Casey’s weekend line-ups below:

VFL Round 16 squad

Casey v Geelong
Saturday July 20, 2.00pm

Casey Fields

Team to be finalised pending AFL selection. Below jumper numbers not final.

B

5. W Collis

17. O McDonald

20. J Hutchins

HB

16. J Wagner

22. D Keilty

8. J Jordon

C

18. O Baker

26. J Lockhart

1. J Kennedy-Harris

HF

27. A Neal-Bullen

21. T Smith

19. M Hannan

F

28. K Dunkley

4. M White

9. C Spargo

R

24. L Wale-Buxton

7. C Maynard

13. C Wagner

I/C From

31. D Collis

3. K Chandler

32. L Tynan

 

15. J Briggs

2. T Bedford

14. T Freeman

 

10. C Stockdale

12. J Munro

30. M Lewis

 

23. M Lefau

29. A Quigley

11. M Gent

23P

6. A Lual

VFLW Round 11 team

NT Thunder v Casey
Saturday July 20, 5.30pm
Traeger Park, Alice Springs

B

25. H Dyson

1. K Bentvelzen

12. H Bailey

HB

5. S Heath

4. G McLean

13. K Smith

C

24. N Garner

8. T Hanks

15. C Emonson

HF

7. B Jakobsson

19. E Zanker

18. C Sherriff

F

23. N Webber

20. D Wearne

10. K Hore

R

21. H Cordner

9. E Birch

22. M Guerin

I/C

17. B Winbanks

2. L Mithen

3. R Clayton

 

16. B Pratt

Emg

27. T Tatterson

11. M Hogg

26. A Johnson

 

6. A Kirkwood

23P

14. G Howes