Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Casey teams: May and Kolodjashnij to return

STEVEN May and Kade Kolodjashnij will make their returns from injury this Saturday in Casey’s VFL clash against Werribee at Avalon Airport Oval.  

Key defender May has not played since suffering a groin injury in his sole hit-out in Round 2, while Kolodjashnij has battled concussion symptoms since Round 3.

The pair are amongst 10 Melbourne-listed players named for Casey, with Toby Bedford also a chance after being named on the extended interchange.

Notably, new recruit Kyle Dunkley has also been named for Casey, less than a week after joining Melbourne in Monday night’s Mid-Season Rookie Draft.

For Casey, Mitch Gent is also set to play his 100th game for the side.

In the second game of the weekend on Sunday, Casey’s VFLW side will take on the Southern Saints at home at Casey Fields.

Still undefeated after three rounds, the table topping Demons have selected 12 AFLW-listed players for the clash.

Last season, Casey played the Southern Saints twice, with each side claiming a win apiece.

The VFLW match will kick-off at 12.00pm on Sunday.

Full sides for the VFLW and VFL are below:

VFL Round 9

Werribee v Casey
Saturday June 1, 2.00pm
Avalon Airport Oval, Werribee

VFL squad

Final team to be named 30 minutes prior to the bounce on Saturday.

B

67. T Freeman

1. S May

56. W Collis

HB

23. J Jordon

60. J Hutchins

49. C Stockdale

C

16. K Kolodjashnij

40. C Wagner

52. M Gent

HF

61. K Dunkley

45. D Keilty

37. K Chandler

F

48. M White

26. S Weideman

21. B Preuss

R

65. L Wale-Buxton

47. J Munro

24. J Kennedy-Harris

I/C From 

74. N Lowden

54. J Briggs

72. J Griffiths

 

50. W Stephenson

68. A Vella

79. M Lefau

 

12. T Bedford

57. A Quigley

23P

71. H Briggs

VFLW Round 4

Casey v Southern Saints
Sunday June 2, 12.00pm
Casey Fields

VFLW team

B

36. A Kemp

50. G McLean

3. K Smith

HB

54. K Oates

7. B Jakobsson

22. M Guerin

C

1. S Lampard

48. E Archer

30. S Heath

HF

11. C Emonson

27. B Winbanks

23. E Birch

F

18. C Sherriff

21. H Cordner

28. T Hanks

R

29. E Zanker

15. T Tatterson

42. H Bailey

I/C

24. N Garner

34. A Kirkwood

16. M Hogg

 

63. H Thomas

Emg

32. A McDonough

56. A Harris

38. K Bentvelzen

 

37. T Nash

23P

57. L Davies