Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Melbourne has won 12 VFL/AFL Premierships with the first coming in 1900 and most recent occurring in 1964.

Here are Melbourne's 12 Premiership winning teams.

1900

22 September 1900, East Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne  4.10.34 defeated Fitzroy 3.12 30

Best:  Melbourne – Cumberland, Langley, McGinis, Moodie, Purse, Wardill.  Fitzroy – Clarke, Drohan, Grace, Hickey, Moriarty, Robinson.

Goals:  Melbourne – Geddes, Leith, Ryan, Wardill.  Fitzroy – Grace 2, Barker.

Umpire:  I. Crapp

Attendance:  20,181

MELBOURNE
B:  Herring, Sholl, Rippon
HB:  Parkin, Purse, McClelland
C:  Gardner, Young, Hay
HF:  Lewis, Leith, Langley
F:  Wardill (c), Geddes, Ryan
R:  Moodie, Cumberland, McGinis

FITZROY
B :  McEwen, Moriarty, Jenkins
HB:  Sharpe, Sloan (c), Hickey
C:  Drohan, Clarke, Robinson
HF:  Beauchamp, McDougall, Barker
F:  Descrimes, Brosnan, Kiernan
R:  Grace, Potter, McSpeerin


1926

9 October 1926, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne  17.17.119 defeated Collingwood 9.8.62

Best:  Melbourne -  Abernethy, R.  Johnson, Moyes, Streeter, Warne-Smith, Wittman.  Collingwood – Beasley, H Collier, S Coventry, Harris, Shanahan, Wescott.

Goals:  Melbourne – R. Johnson 6, Moyes 3, Wittman 3, Duff 2, Deane, Taylor, Vine.  Collingwood – H Collier 3, G Coventry 2, Baker, A Collier, Libbis, Makeham.

Umpire:  J McMurray Snr.

Attendance:  59,632

MELBOURNE
B:  Streeter, Coy, Abernethy

HB:  Tymms, Hugh Dunbar, Thomas
C:  Taylor, Warne-Smith, J. Collins
HF: Wittman, R. Johnson Snr., Davidson
F:  Vine, Duff, Moyes
R:  Chadwick (c), Deane, White
Coach:  A. Chadwick

COLLINGWOOD
B:  Wescott, Beasley, Poulter
HB:  Wilson, A Collier, Shanahan
C:  Harris, Beveridge, Milburn
HF:  Baker, Murphy, Chesswas
F:  Tyson (c), G Coventry, H Collier
R:  S Coventry, Makeham, Libbis
Coach:  J. McHale


1939

30 September 1939, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne  21.22.148 defeated Collingwood 14.11.95

Best:  Melbourne – Beames, Roberts, Anderson, Rodda, Wartman, Truscott.  Collingwood – Regan, Todd, Knight, H Collier, Kyne, Ross.

Goals:  Melbourne – Beames 4, Rodda 4, L. Jones 3, Ball 2, Mueller 2, Truscott 2, Smith, Wartman, La Fontaine, Baggott.  Collingwood – Todd 6, Fothergill 3, Knight 2, Balfour, McRae, Doherty..

Umpires:  A. Coward (dislocated elbow), replaced by Blackburn in second quarter.

Attendance:  78, 110

MELBOURNE
B:  R. Emselle, Mueller, Fischer
HB:  Hingston, G. Jones, Roberts
C:  Wartman, La Fontaine (c), S. Anderson
HF:  Truscott, Baggott, L. Jones
F:  Ball, Smith, Rodda
R:  Kimberley, Furniss, Beames
Reserve:  O’Keefe
Coach:  FV ‘Checker’ Hughes

COLLINGWOOD
B:  Hocking, Regan, Murphy
HB:  Ross, Williams, Balfour
C:  Fricker, Whelan, Campbell
HF:  McRae, Kyne, Doherty
F:  Knight, Todd, Fothergill
R:  A Collier, Woods, H Collier (c)
Reserve:  Green
Coach:  J. McHale


1940

28 September 1940, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne  15.17.107 defeated Richmond 10.8.68

Best:  Melbourne – Beames, Smith, Baggott, La Fontaine, Mueller, Ball.  Richmond – Harris, Titus, McDonald, Dyer, Edwards, Cotter.

Goals:  Melbourne – Smith 7, Baggott 2, Beames 2, O’Keefe 2, Truscott, Fanning.  Richmond – Harris 5, Titus 3, Crane, Bawden.

Umpire:  A. Coward.

Attendance:  70, 330

MELBOURNE
B:  R. Emselle, Roberts, Ball
HB:  C. McLean, G. Jones, HIngston
C:  Wartman, La Fontaine (c), S. Anderson
HF:  Gibb, Baggott, Truscott
F:  Fanning, Smith, Rodda
R:  Mueller, O’Keefe, Beames
Reserve:  R. Barassi Snr.
Coach:  FV ‘Checker’ Hughes

RICHMOND
B:  O’Neill, Smeaton, Symons
HB:  Steele, Hull, Cotter
C:  McDonald, Waldron, Edwards
HF:  Martin, Crane, Smith
F:  Bawden, Titus, Harris
R:  Bentley (c), Dyer, Quinn
Reserve:  Merrett
Coach:  P. Bentley


1941

27 September 1941, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne  19.13.127 defeated Essendon 13.20.98

Best:  Melbourne – Beames, Lock, Heal, Mueller, Dullard, La Fontaine.  Essendon – Coward, Buttsworth, R. Reynolds, H. Lambert, Abbott.

Goals:  Melbourne – Beames 6, Smith 3, Mueller 3, Wartman 2, Daly, Dullard, O’Keefe, S. Anderson, Gibb.  Essendon – T. Reynolds 3, R. Reynolds 2, Bryce 2, Abbott, Lane, Regan, Cassin, Exelby, Torney.

Umpire:  E. Hawkins.

Attendance:  79, 687

MELBOURNE
B:  R. Emselle, McGrath, Don. Cordner
HB:  C. McLean, T. Cordner, Lock
C:  S. Anderson, La Fontaine (c), Heal
HF:  Gibb, Baggott, Wartman
F:  O’Keefe, Smith, Daly
R:  Mueller, Dullard, Beames
Reserve:  Lewis
Coach:  FV ‘Checker’ Hughes

ESSENDON
B:  Plummer, Ruddell, Green
HB:  Flanagan, Buttsworth, Hird
C:  Coward, H. Lambert, Caesar
HF:  Lane, Griggs, Exelby
F:  Cassin, T. Reynolds, Bryce
R:  Torney, Abbott, R. Reynolds (c)
Reserve:  Regan
Coach:  R. Reynolds


1948 - Draw

2 October 1948, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Essendon 7.27. 69 drew with Melbourne 10.9.69

Best:  Melbourne – Rodda, Smith, Collins, Mueller, Bickford, McGrath.  Essendon – R. Reynolds, McClure, McDonald, H. Lambert, C. Lambert, Leehane.

Goals:  Melbourne – Mueller 6, Smith, Craddock, Arnold, Dullard.  Essendon – Hutchison 2, Brittingham 2, Rawle 2, Bradley.

Umpire:  J. McMurray Jnr.

Attendance:  85, 658

ESSENDON
B:  C. Lambert, Ruddell, Bushby
HB:  H. Lambert, Buttsworth, McDonald
C:  Bradley, Harper, Hassell
HF:  R. Reynolds (c), Leehane, Jones
F:  Syme, Brittingham, Rawle
R:  McClure, Bigelow, Hutchison
Reserves:  May, Fisher
Coach:  R. Reynolds

MELBOURNE
B:  Deans, McGrath, Rule
HB:  McLean, Denis Cordner, G. Collins
C:  Spittle, Bickford, Dockett
HF:  Heywood, Arnold, McMahen
F:  Mueller, Smith, Craddock
R:  Don. Cordner (c), Dullard, Rodda
Reserves:  Bowman, Jackson
Coach:  FV ‘Checker’ Hughes


1948 - Replay

9 October 1948, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 13.11.89 defeated Essendon 7.8.50

Best:  Melbourne – Mueller, Smith, McGrath, Spittle, Bickford, Arnold.  Essendon – McDonald, McClure, Bushby, Syme, Hassell, C. Lambert.

Goals:  Melbourne – Mueller 6, Arnold 2, Rodda 2, Smith, Dullard, McMahen.  Essendon – Brittingham 2, Syme 2, R. Reynolds, Hutchison, Jones.

Umpire:  J. McMurray Jnr.

Attendance:  52, 226

MELBOURNE
B:  Deans, McGrath, Rule
HB:  McLean, Denis Cordner, G. Collins
C:  Spittle, Bickford, Dockett
HF:  McKenzie, Arnold, McMahen
F:  Mueller, Smith, Craddock
R:  Don. Cordner (c), Dullard, Rodda
Reserves:  Bowman, Jackson
Coach:  FV ‘Checker’ Hughes

ESSENDON
B:  C. Lambert, Ruddell, McClure
HB:  Gardiner, May, McDonald
C:  Bradley, Harper, Hassell
HF:  Jones, Leehane, R. Reynolds (c)
F:  Equid, Brittingham, Rawle
R:  Bushby, Syme, Hutchison
Reserves:  Fisher, McEwin
Coach:  R. Reynolds


1955

17 September 1955, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 8.16.64 defeated Collingwood 5.6.36

Best:  Melbourne – Denis Cordner, R. Barassi, Melville, McLean, McMahen, Marquis.  Collingwood – Hamilton, Lucas, Mann, Bob Rose, Sharp, Tuck.

Goals:  Melbourne – Clarke 3, Ridley 3, McKenzie, Laidlaw.  Collingwood – Weideman 2, Bob Rose, Smale, Jones.

Umpire:  H. Beitzel

Attendance:  88, 053

MELBOURNE
B:  Beckwith, Marquis, Trevor Johnson
HB:  Williams, McGivern, McMahen (c)
C:  McLean, Melville, Case
HF:  Mithen, Laidlaw, McKenzie
F:  R. Johnson, Clarke, Ridley
R:  Denis Cordner, R. Barassi, Spencer
Reserves:  Gleeson, Adams
Coach:  N. Smith

COLLINGWOOD
B:  Sharp, Hamilton, Waller
HB:  Lucas, Tuck, Kingston
C:  Healey, Parker, Merrett
HF:  Jones, Smale, Weideman
F:  M. Twomey, Batchelor, Bob Rose
R:  Mann (c), Gooch, R. Richards
Reserves:  Hickey, Kupsch
Coach:  P Kyne


1956

15 September 1956, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 17.19.121 defeated Collingwood 6.12.48

Best:  Melbourne – Spencer, R. Barassi, Adams, Denis Cordner, Beckwith, Melville.  Collingwood – Tuck, Serong, Jones, Mann, Weideman, Waller.

Goals:  Melbourne – Spencer 5, Webb 5, R. Johnson 3, R. Barassi 3, Ridley.  Collingwood – Smale, Serong, Turner, B. Twomey, Jones, Greve.

Umpire:  A. Nash

Attendance:  115, 802

MELBOURNE
B:  Beckwith, Marquis, Trevor Johnson
HB:  Williams, McMahen (c), Carroll
C:  Adams, Melville, Dixon
HF:  Sandral, Laidlaw, Mithen
F:  R. Johnson, Webb, Ridley
R
:  Denis Cordner, R. Barassi, Spencer
Reserves:  Gleeson, Lane
Coach:  N. Smith

COLLINGWOOD
B:  Sharp, Sullivan, Waller
HB:  Lucas, Tuck, Kingston
C:  Hedt, B. Twomey, Merrett
HF:  Turner, Weideman, Serong
F:  Mann (c), Smale, Greve
R:  Gabelich, Rymer, Jones
Reserves:  Hamilton, Kupsch
Coach:  P. Kyne


1957

21 September 1957, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 17.14.116 defeated Essendon 7.13.55

Best:  Melbourne – R. Barassi, R. Johnson, Fenton-Smith, Lord, Williams, Ridley.  Essendon – Clarke, Shearman, Mitchell, Leek, Towner, Birt.

Goals:  Melbourne – R. Barassi 5, Ridley 4, Webb 3, R. Johnson 2, Tunbridge 2, Case.  Essendon – Gallagher 3, Birt, Gill, Hebbard, Clarke.

Umpire:  A. Nash

Attendance:  100, 324

MELBOURNE
B:  Beckwith (c), Marquis, Fenton-Smith
HB:  Williams, Lord, Carroll
C:  I. McLean, Mithen, Dixon
HF:  Tunbridge, Trevor Johnson, Case
F:  R. Barassi, Webb, Ridley
R:  R. Johnson, Wilson, Adams
Reserves:  Thorogood, Brenchley
Coach:  N. Smith

ESSENDON
B:  Suter, Knowles, Pascoe
HB:  Shearman, Gamble, Towner
C:  Burgess, Clarke, Sewell
HF:  Hebbard, Fox, Booth
F:  Leek, Gallagher, Birt
R:  Gill, Mitchell, Hutchison (c)
Reserves:  Moloney, Heenan
Coach:  R. Reynolds


1959

26 September 1959, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 17.13.115 defeated Essendon 11.12.78

Best:  Melbourne – R. Barassi, I. McLean, R. Johnson, Dixon, Jones, Beckwith.  Essendon – Shearman, Birt, Epis, Sewell, Shaw, Clarke.

Goals:  Melbourne – R. Barassi 4, Rowarth 4, Adams 3, R. Johnson 3, H. Mann, Tunbridge, Ridley.  Essendon – Sewell 4, Evans 2, Clarke 2, Shaw 2, Fraser.

Umpire:  B. Barbour

Attendance:  103, 506

MELBOURNE
B:  Beckwith (c), Tas. Johnson, Lord
HB:  Case, Jones, Thorogood
C:  I. McLean, MIthen, Dixon
HF:  Tunbridge, Laidlaw, H. Mann
F:  R. Barassi, Rowarth, Ridley
R:  R. Johnson, Fenton-Smith, Adams
Reserves:  Williams, Brenchley
Coach:  N. Smith

ESSENDON
B:  Shearman, Towner, Sampson
HB:  Epis, Shelton, Hebbard
C:  Murdoch, Burgess, Capuano
HF:  Peucker, Fraser, Sewell
F:  Shaw, Evans, Birt
R:  Leek, Mitchell, Clarke (c)
Reserves:  Mackie, Leydin
Coach:  R. Reynolds


1960

24 September 1960, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 8.14.62 defeated Collingwood 2.2.14

Best:  Melbourne – Mithen, Lord, L. Mann, R. Johnson, Tunbridge, Dixon.  Collingwood – Burns, K. Rose, M. Twomey, Thripp, Reeves.

Goals:  Melbourne – R. Johnson 2, Adams 2, H. Mann 2, Tunbridge, Rowarth.  Collingwood – Henderson, Gabelich.

Umpire:  J. Irving

Attendance:  97, 457

MELBOURNE
B:  Beckwith, Tas. Johnson, Trevor Johnson
HB:  Case, Lord, Thorogood
C:  Dixon, MIthen, Kenneally
HF:  Tunbridge, Laidlaw, H. Mann
F:  R. Johnson, Rowarth, Adams
R:  L. Mann, R. Barassi (c), Ridley
Reserves:  Leahy, Nilsson
Coach:  N. Smith

COLLINGWOOD
B:  Reeves, Rosenbrock, M. Twomey
HB:  K. Rose, Thripp, Delanty
C:  Gray, Henderson, Hutchesson
HF:  Turner, Weideman (c), Beers
F:  Fellowes, Willett, Burns
R:  Gabelich, Harrison, O’Dwyer
Reserves:  Brewer, Chapman
Coach:  P. Kyne


1964

19 September 1964, Melbourne Cricket Ground

Melbourne 8.16.64 defeated Collingwood 8.12.60

Best:  Melbourne – Adams, Dixon, Tas. Johnson, Wise, H. Mann, Williams.  Collingwood – Hill, Steer, Bone, Potter, Henderson, Dalton.

Goals:  Melbourne – Townsend 3, Lord 2, H. Mann, Bourke, Crompton.  Collingwood – Waters 2, Gabelich 2, Bone, Steer, Dalton, Tuddenham.

Umpire:  R. Brophy

Attendance:  102, 469

MELBOURNE
B:  Crompton, Massey, Tas. Johnson
HB:  Tony Anderson, Roet, Davis
C:  Dixon, Williams, Adams
HF:  Kenneally, Jacobs, Vagg
F:  Lord, Bourke, Townsend
R:  Wise, R. Barassi (c), H. Mann
Reserves:  P. McLean, K. Emselle
Coach:  N. Smith

COLLINGWOOD
B:  Reeves, Potter, Steer
HB:  Hill, Mahon, Wright
C:  Watt, Henderson, Chapman
HF:  Tuddenham, McLean, Norman
F:  Waters, Graham, Dalton
R:  Gabelich (c), K. Rose, Bone
Reserves:  Urquhart, Turner
Coach:  Bob Rose