Main content
Melbourne Football Club

Melbourne Girls Academy wrap-up

OVER four weeks in September, academy coordinators – and AFLW players – Bianca Jakobsson and Kat Smith hosted the Melbourne Girls Academy program.

The program saw Jakobsson and Smith work with a group of 53 girls on advanced footy disposal techniques, while Sport and Life Training (SALT) ran sessions focussed on the girls’ personal growth.

On day one, the group received their New Balance gear, met the coaches and got to know other participants; before sitting with SALT for a session on empowering women.

On-field, Jakobsson and Smith saw the girls improve vastly in key areas, including handballing, kicking and ground ball techniques. 

In the last two weeks of the program, the focus shifted towards kicking techniques.

Players were challenged to vary their kicking styles and developed the confidence to deploy these strategies in high-pressure match situations.  

The final session involved an off-field development session, based around the Academy core values of Relationships, Development, Enjoyment and Learning.

The development session allowed the girls to create definition and actions around the values, to be able to own and relate to them.

Additionally, this session challenged the girls to think out of the box and break out of their comfort zone in a safe environment by sharing ideas with the group.

To celebrate the end of the first academy block, the Melbourne Girls Academy played practice matches against each other, as well as the St Kilda FC Next Generation Academy.

The day was a great showcase of the talent, teamwork and passion.

Congratulations to the girls listed below on being a part of the first inaugural Melbourne Academy Girls Program.

Gallery

Particpants

First Name

Surname

Club

Lexxi

Anderson

Pakenham

Crystal

Babic

Rosebud

Alice

Berenger

Mt Martha

Ava

Bruynen

Balnarring

Keeley

Calderwood

Narre North Foxes

Mia

Chesterfield

Pakenham

Amber

Clarke

Narre North Foxes

Zahra

Clavarino

Berwick

Felicity

Crank

Mt Martha

Zoe

Davies

Beaconsfield

Tilani

Dean

Narre North Foxes

Mackenzie

Eardley

Beleura 

Taylah

Gatt

Beleura 

Chloe

Godwyn

Pearcedale

Molly

Griffiths

Somerville

Amber

Haslem

Balnarring

Tara

Heath

Mt Martha

Chloe

James

Rosebud

Olivia

Laity

Balnarring

Olivia

Latu

Mt Martha

Christall

Layfield

Cranbourne

Izabelle

Leary

Southern Power

Charlotte

Lillywhite

Balnarring

Lanie

MacLean

Narre North Foxes

Olivia

Magri

Beaconsfield

Georgia

Malkoun

Narre North Foxes

Shanalie

Marshall

Cranbourne

Emily

McCormack

Sorrento

Charli

Mellor

Mt Martha

Bianca

Mirigliani

Beaconsfield

Grace

Pettigrove

Cranbourne

Paige

Reinheimer

Beaconsfield

Olivia

Robinson

Beleura 

Rochelle

Rollo

Beleura 

Kiralee

Ross

Pearcedale

Charley

Ryan

Beleura 

Indigo

Service Brown

Mt Martha

Isla

Shephard

Beleura

Mackenzie

Sice

Mt Martha

Courtney

Siwes

Narre North Foxes

Kiara

Smith

Rosebud

Brooke

Smith

Narre North Foxes

Charlotte

Spencer

Rosebud

Mia

Taylor

Berwick

Chelsea

Veal

South Mornington

Poppy

Wardrop-Brown

Berwick

Decoda

Watson

Cranbourne

Amy

Watson

Eastern FL

Brooke

Watson

Eastern FL

Ella

Watts

Mt Martha

Matilda

Westworth

Beleura 

Amberlie

Wright

Pearcedale

Gracie

Zuccolo

Pakenham