tmedia
Main content

Latest DEE TV

Hall of Fame: Simon Goodwin speech

12:11pm  Jun 21, 2017

Hall of Fame: Simon Goodwin

10:31am  Jun 21, 2017

Rd 14: Injury Update David Misson

5:02pm  Jun 20, 2017

Hunt, Jones in AFLCA votes

Dinny Navaratnam  April 11, 2017 9:38 AM

IF BRAD Scott wasn't sure about whether star Greater Western Sydney midfielder Josh Kelly was worth a nine-year deal, he might be more convinced after Saturday.

The North Melbourne coach gave Kelly the maximum five votes in the AFL Coaches' Assocation Champion Player of the Year award.

News came out last week the Roos have a long-term deal on the table for the 22-year-old to come to Arden Street, and it looks like that offer has Scott's tick of approval.

Check out all the AFL coaches' votes below. The coaches vote for five players, giving them a mark from 1-5. The maximum a player can score is 10 (with five votes from both coaches).

SYDNEY v COLLINGWOOD
9 Taylor Adams (Coll)
7 Adam Treloar (Coll)
5 Alex Fasolo (Coll)
4 Josh Kennedy (Syd)
2 Scott Pendlebury (Coll)
2 Henry Schade (Coll)
1 Brayden Maynard (Coll)

NORTH MELBOURNE v GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
10 Josh Kelly (GWS)
7 Callan Ward (GWS)
5 Jack Ziebell (NM)
4 Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2 Shane Mumford (GWS)
1 Braydon Preuss (NM)
1 Zac Williams (GWS)

RICHMOND v WEST COAST
10 Dustin Martin (Rich)
7 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
7 Alex Rance (Rich)
4 Mark LeCras (WC)
1 Andrew Gaff (WC)
1 Luke Shuey (WC)

GEELONG v MELBOURNE
8 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
8 Jayden Hunt (Melb)
6 Joel Selwood (Geel)
3 Mark Blicavs (Geel)
3 Nathan Jones (Melb)
2 Tom Hawkins (Geel)

PORT ADELAIDE v ADELAIDE
10 Rory Sloane (Adel)
8 Taylor Walker (Adel)
6 Ollie Wines (PA)
3 Richard Douglas (Adel)
2 Kyle Hartigan (Adel)
1 Darcy Byrne-Jones (PA)

FREMANTLE v WESTERN BULLDOGS
10 Stephen Hill (Frem)
6 Nat Fyfe (Frem)
4 Joel Hamling (Frem)
3 Bradley Hill (Frem)
3 David Mundy (Frem)
3 Jason Johannisen (WB)
1 Lachie Hunter (WB)

ST KILDA v BRISBANE LIONS
10 Nick Riewoldt (StK)
7 Leigh Montagna (StK)
7 Daniel Rich (BL)
2 Luke Dunstan (StK)
2 Stefan Martin (BL)
1 Tim Membrey (StK)
1 Dylan Roberton (StK)

CARLTON v ESSENDON
10 Marc Murphy (Carl)
8 Bryce Gibbs (Carl)
3 Brendon Goddard (Ess)
3 Matthew Kreuzer (Carl)
2 Sam Docherty (Carl)
2 Lachie Plowman (Carl)
1 Dyson Heppell (Ess)
1 Kade Simpson (Carl)

GOLD COAST v HAWTHORN
10 David Swallow (GC)
6 Jarrod Witts (GC)
4 Gary Ablett (GC)
4 Jack Martin (GC)
3 Aaron Hall (GC)
2 Touk Miller (GC)
1 Brandon Matera (GC)

AFLCA LEADERBOARD
24 Ollie Wines (PA)
23 Dustin Martin (Rich)
19 Patrick Dangerfield (Geel)
18 Trent Cotchin (Rich)
18 Zach Merrett (Ess)
18 Joel Selwood (Geel)
17 Clayton Oliver (Melb)
16 Marc Murphy (Carl)
16 Rory Sloane (Adel)
15 Josh Kelly (GWS)
15 Elliot Yeo (WC)