tmedia
Main content

Latest DEE TV

AFLW Rookie Draft: Todd Patterson

4:28pm  Oct 20, 2017

AFLW Draft Day: Mick Stinear

1:44pm  Oct 19, 2017

Meet Harley Balic

4:37pm  Oct 18, 2017

Teams named for JLT, week four

Jennifer Phelan  March 7, 2017 4:55 PM

MIDFIELD stars Gary Ablett and Marcus Bontempelli will be unleashed for the first time this year in Thursday night's Gold Coast-Western Bulldogs clash at Metricon Stadium.

The talented duo will use the final week of the JLT Community Series to get match practice ahead of the opening home-and-away round later this month.

In other selection news, Melbourne has finally picked Jack Watts after leaving him out of the side for the first two JLT matches.

Watts has been named for the Demons' clash with West Coast, also on Thursday night, at Domain Stadium.

Ablett, 32, last played in round 16 last year before season-ending surgery to repair his dislocated left shoulder.

He has been named alongside former Adelaide midfielder Jarryd Lyons, who is in line for his Suns' debut, Matt Rosa, Jarrod Witts, Jack Bowes and Aaron Hall, who return after missing the second pre-season game.

Newly appointed co-captain Tom Lynch will also come in for his second hit-out, with Brandon Matera, Matt Shaw, Jesse Lonergan and Sean Lemmens among the omissions.

Meanwhile, Bontempelli has been named again after being a late scratching from last week's line up.

The 21-year-old has been battling an ankle issue across the pre-season, but is slated for his first run on Thursday along with veteran Matthew Boyd.

Captain Robert Murphy, Luke Dahlhaus, Lachie Hunter, Zaine Cordy, Travis Cloke, Fletcher Roberts, Tom Liberatore, Caleb Daniel and Jason Johannisen have been named for their second hit-outs after missing the second round.

Veteran defender Dale Morris will miss after his first game last week, with Declan Hamilton, Mitch Honeychurch, Lukas Webb, and draftees Patrick Lipinski and Lewis Young also left out.

Luckless rookie Roarke Smith is sidelined after suffering his second major knee injury in 18 months last Thursday against the Brisbane Lions. 

The Demons will use their final official hit-out to give Watts, Jack Trengove, Dom Tyson and Colin Garland their first runs for 2017.

They've left injured former Bomber Michael Hibberd out of their line up, along with Jay Kennedy-Harris, Aaron Vandenberg, draftee Dion Johnstone and rookie Joel Smith.

The Eagles have named ruckman Jonathan Giles for his first run, and recalled Will Schofield and Tom Cole from week one with Sam Butler out.

THURSDAY, MARCH 9
Gold Coast v Western Bulldogs, Metricon Stadium, 4.50pm AEST

GOLD COAST
1. Pearce Hanley, 2. Jarrad Grant, 3. Matt Rosa, 4. Jack Martin, 6. Alex Sexton, 8. Brayden Fiorini, 9. Gary Ablett, 10. Kade Kolodjashnij, 11. Touk Miller, 13. Callum AhChee, 15. Dan Currie, 16. Rory Thompson, 17. Steven May, 19. Tom Lynch, 20. Michael Barlow, 21. Jack Leslie, 24. David Swallow, 25. Jarryd Lyons, 27. Ben Ainsworth, 28. Jarrod Witts, 29. Jack Bowes, 30. Peter Wright, 33. Aaron Hall, 36. Josh Schoenfeld, 38. Jesse Joyce, 41. Will Brodie, 42. Adam Saad 

Notable absentees: Jarrod Harbrow, Jesse Lonergan, Sam Day, Trent McKenzie, Tom Nicholls, Brandon Matera, Michael Rischitelli

WESTERN BULLDOGS
1. Matthew Suckling, 2. Robert Murphy, 4. Marcus Bontempelli, 5. Matthew Boyd, 6. Luke Dahlhaus, 7. Lachlan Hunter, 8. Stewart Crameri, 9. Jake Stringer, 10. Easton Wood, 11. Jackson Macrae, 12. Zaine Cordy, 13. Travis Cloke, 14. Clay Smith, 16. Toby Mclean, 17. Tom Boyd, 18. Fletcher Roberts, 20. Josh Dunkley, 21. Tom Liberatore, 24. Shane Biggs, 25. Marcus Adams, 31. Bailey Dale, 34. Bailey Williams, 35. Caleb Daniel, 39. Jason Johannisen, 42. Liam Picken, 44. Tim English, 46. Lin Jong 

Notable absentees: Mitch Wallis, Tom Campbell, Jordan Roughead, Tory Dickson, Dale Morris

West Coast v Melbourne, Domain Stadium, 5.40pm AWST

WEST COAST
1. Sam Mitchell, 2. Mark LeCras, 3. Andrew Gaff, 4. Dom Sheed, 5. Brad Sheppard, 6. Elliot Yeo, 7. Chris Masten, 8. Jack Redden, 11. Matthew Priddis, 12. Sharrod Wellingham, 13. Luke Shuey, 15. Jamie Cripps, 16. Eric Mackenzie, 17. Josh Kennedy, 19. Nathan Vardy, 20. Jeremy McGovern, 21. Drew Petrie, 22. Jonathan Giles, 23. Lewis Jetta, 25. Shannon Hurn, 27. Jack Darling, 28. Tom Cole, 30. Jackson Nelson, 31. Will Schofield, 33. Josh Hill, 34. Mark Hutchings, 37. Tom Barrass 

Notable absentees: Nic Naitanui, Liam Duggan, Sam Butler, Scott Lycett

MELBOURNE
1. Jesse Hogan, 2. Nathan Jones, 3. Christian Salem, 4. Jack Watts, 5. Christian Petracca, 6. Jordan Lewis, 7. Jack Viney, 9. Jack Trengove, 10. Angus Brayshaw, 11. Max Gawn, 12. Dom Tyson, 13. Clayton Oliver, 15. Billy Stretch, 18. Jake Melksham, 20. Colin Garland, 23. Bernie Vince, 25. Tom McDonald, 26. Sam Weideman, 28. Oscar McDonald, 29. Jayden Hunt, 30. Alex Neal-Bullen, 32. Tomas Bugg, 33. Jake Spencer, 43. James Harmes

Notable absentees: Michael Hibberd, Dean Kent, Cam Pedersen, Aaron vandenBerg, Jay Kennedy-Harris, Jeff Garlett, Neville Jetta