tmedia
Main content

Latest News

Practice match loss for women's team

Melbourne's women's team has lost its practice match to Carlton at Ikon Park

6:12pm  Jan 21, 2017

How the first-year players are faring

afl.com.au looks at the recruits for each club

6:09pm  Jan 21, 2017

AFL still in women's prizemoney talks

The AFL is yet to decide if prizemoney will be in the AFLW

6:01pm  Jan 21, 2017

Latest Video

AFLW: Mel Hickey post-match

1:27pm  Jan 21, 2017

McCartney on pre-season: Part Two

12:45pm  Jan 12, 2017

Jones on Lewis

8:20pm  Jan 11, 2017

Life Members

Pre      
H.C.A. Harrison*      
       
1943      
F. Grey-Smith* A.C. Norcott* W.C. McClelland* A.A. Manzie*
G. Haines* J.C. Blair* W.S. Hirst* P. Page*
P.J. Beames* R.J. Corbett* M.P. Gibb* C.H. Lilley*
J.E. Mueller* G.F. Ogden* R.J. Taylor*  
       
1944      
H.E. Brereton* H.J. Fry* N.W. Smith*  

 

 
   
1945      
W.M. Allan* W. de C. Berry* A.E. Chadwick* A.V. Coutie*
H. Donahoo* W.M. Flintoft* W. Hislop* F.V. Hughes*
F.W. Ince* J.A. Jones* A. La Fontaine* A. McL. Paterson*
W. Murphy* F. Pleass* J. Roach* H.G. Stanley*
E.C.H. Taylor* F.S. Vine* R. Wynd*  
       
1946      
W.J. Adams* R.O. Baggott* R.F. Fischer* J. Furniss*
R.B. Hogg* G.A. Jones* W.A. Lock*  
       
1947      
S.A. Brownbill*      
       
1948      
A.R. Rodda*      
       
1949      
R.E. Dowsing* A.M. Dullard* J.P. McGrath* C. McLean*
       
1950      
D.P. Cordner*      
       
1952      
L. D'Altera* H.C. Long* W.J. Saunders* W.G. Spry*
I.P. Warne-Smith*      
       
1953      
W. Neal*      
       
1954      
A. Neal*      
       
1955      
N.J. McMahen      
       
1956      
G.D. Cordner* W.K. Scott*    
       
1959      
A.L.V. King* N.H. King* C.R. McKay*  
       
1960      
J.S. Beckwith J.H. Cardwell* I. McLean*  
       
1961      
N.J. Abernethy* K. Chalmers* D.G. Duffy* F. Fraser*
M. Hutchins* J.C. Loughrey*    
       
1962      
F Adams R.D. Barassi G.A. Case T.F. Johnson
G.J. Gleeson*      
       
1963      
B.J. Dixon J. C. McLoughlin*    
       
1964      
R.S. Geary* G.A. Lenne* L.S. Millis* H. McPherson*
       
1965      
K. Carlon* R. Edwards* B. Jeffrey* J. Lord
       
1966      
D. Williams*      
       
1968      
R.E. Johnson W.B. Kenneally A.E. Langley* H.P. Mann
B. Massey R. Read* l.J. Ridley*  
       
1969      
L. Green*      
       
1970      
W. Deans* T.C. Trumble*    
       
1971      
G. Swan* J.D. Townsend    
       
1972      
B. Bourke      
       
1973      
F. Davis      
       
1974      
D.T. Phillips* G.R. Simpson    
       
1975      
N.S. Alves G.G. Osborne    
       
1976      
G.E. Hardeman A.J. Sullivan W.E. Thomson*  
       
1977      
G.H. Bell* R.L. Biffin    
       
1978      
S.F. Allica* N.H. Parkhill* G.T. Wells  
       
1979      
R.J. Ashby* W.A. Rodriquez    
       
1980      
A Henderson* K. Nancarrow R. L. Wartman*  
       
1981      
A.H. Bull R.A. Flower R.A. Mollison* B.S. Sims*
       
1982      
C.S. Bradley      
       
1983      
P.H. Rhoden l.A. Thorogood    
       
1984      
G.J. Hutchison E. Massey* S.J. Smith  
       
1985      
l.W. Dunlop* V.G. Harwood* K.J. Rowe  
       
1986      
M. Kostos A.G. McKnight* Sir B.M. Snedden* J. Stanton*
       
1987      
R. Manley S. Spencer*    
       
1988      
K.V. Jones L. Morgan* D.W. Peel  
       
1989      
R. Lane*      
       
1990      
K. Cheong* G. Paine*    
       
1991      
C. Connolly T. Jackett L. McHutchison* K. McKaige*
S. Zantuck      
       
1992      
G. Simon A. Wilkinson* S. Wittman*  
       
1993      
Greg Healy J.R. Mitchell* G.J. Yeats  
       
1994      
R.M. Grinter S.P. Wight*    
       
1995      
B. J. Lovett G. P. Lyon B.J. King  
       
1996      
G.A. Lovett J.P. Stynes* T.G. Viney B.T. Beard*
       
1997      
S.N. Febey N. Lockwood*    
       
1998      
G.G. Coningsby* R.B. Johnson (Jnr)* S.G. Tingay  
       
2000      
W.E. Balcam K.L. Beard D.T. Schwarz M.T. Febey
       
2001      
R. Mather      
       
2002      
D. E. Baron A. J. Gardner D. A. Neitz  
       
2004      
G. Collins* A. Yze    
       
2005      
A. Daff L. Jones* N. Keyburn* J. G. Leith*
G. Marchant R. Monk* G. Moodie* A. M. Pearce*
J. O. Smith* C. Streeter* C. Young*  
       
2006      
C. Harris J. McDonald A. Nicholson R. Robertson
       
2007      
N. Brown C. Cameron N. Daniher L. Dockett*
C. Fagan I. Johnson T. Johnstone D. Ward
J. White      
       
2009      
C.Bruce B. Green P. Wheatley M. Whelan
       
2013      
B. Dunn J. Emmerton M. Jamar A. Leoncelli
L. Mithen B. Wilson    
       
2014      
S. Bickford L. Carroll A. Davey L. Dunn
A. Johnson C. Laidlaw    
       
2015      
N. Jones J. Rivers C. Sylvia